All posts in Sea Eagles

Manly Women’s Development Day – 21 October 2018

Sunday 21 October saw the Manly Women's Premier League hold their Junior Touch Development Day at the Narrabeen Sports High all weather facility.  Many thanks to all the kids and parents who supported the day, with photos available here now.  We are looking forward to continuing to cater for all player skill levels, both boys and girls and whether players are touch newbies or representative players keen to sharpen up their skills whilst learning new ones.

Many thanks from the squad to all the helpers on the day especially the fantastic Jenny Rodgers and Michelle Geros who did a fantastic job with the event organising.  Also special thanks to Mike Pawley Sports who donated discount vouchers to all attendees! 

Watch this space for our next Development Day in the upcoming December/January School Holidays so that players can get ready for Junior State Cup and Scorpions Junior Gala Day in the perfect way!  Dates coming soon and keep practicing those skills you learnt so we can check them out next time we meet!  Further info via email@manlywomenstouch.com

All photos from the day here now!

2018 Vawdon Cup Results & Player of the Season Points

Women’s Premier League Championship
Manly Sea Eagles 10 Defeated Easts Roosters 2 (Player of the Final Elesha Te Paa Manly Sea Eagles)

Women’s Division 1 Championship
Manly Sea Eagles 6 Defeated Parramatta 3 (Player of the Final Sariah Paki Manly Sea Eagles)

Girl’s Youth League 1 Championship
Manly Sea Eagles 12 Defeated Parramatta Eels 5 (Player of the Final Kiiahla Duff Manly Sea Eagles)

Friday 26 October
Semi Final – Premier League 
Manly Sea Eagles vs Wests Magpies
7.00pm at Bankstown Touch F2

Friday 26 October
Semi Final – Division 1
Manly Sea Eagles vs Canterbury Bulldogs
7.50pm at Bankstown Touch F3

Saturday 27 October
Grand Final – Youth League Div 1
Manly Sea Eagles vs Winner Parra vs Orange 
1.00pm at Chifley Sports Reserve F5

Saturday 27 October
Grand Final – Youth League Div 2
Manly Sea Eagles vs Winner Wests vs Hills
3.30pm at Chifley Sports Reserve F3

GYL 2 – Semi Final (19/10/18)
Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated Hills Hornets 2
Touchdowns: Imogen Sayer 2, Lucy Forrest
Player of the Season Points: Withheld

GYL 1 – Semi Final (19/10/18)
Manly Sea Eagles 7 defeated Parramatta Eels 1
Touchdowns: Lala Duff 3, Georgie Forrest, Maddie McGrath, Millie Durdevic, Caitlin Hickey
Player of the Season Points: Withheld

Premier League – VC Round 11
Manly Sea Eagles 10 defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 1
Touchdowns: Sam Rodgers 4, Steph Maiolo 3, Brittney Clifford 2, Faith Nathan,
Player of the Season Points: Withheld

WD1 – VC Round 11
Manly Sea Eagles 6 defeated Norths 2
Touchdowns: Alysse Cooper, Charmayne Nathan, Chesky Curtin, Tina Clancy, Sariah Paki, Lucy McDonald
Player of the Season Points: Withheld

GYL 2 – VC Round 11
Manly Sea Eagles 4 defeated Lower Blue Mountains 0
Touchdowns: Charlee Evers 2, Tilly Daniels 2
Player of the Season Points: Withheld

GYL 1 – VC Round 11
Manly Sea Eagles 7 defeated Balmain Tigers 0
Touchdowns: Maddie Binding 3, Lala Duff, Mille Durdevic, Sara Ryan, Maddie McGrath
Player of the Season Points: Withheld

Continue Reading

2018 NSW State of Origin Teams

Massive congratulations to all 9 of our NSW Women’s Open representatives. Special mention to Zara Nicholas, Steph Maiolo and Faith Nathan on debut for NSW Women’s Open. NSW will take on Queensland in November at the 2018 State of Origin series in Redcliffe.

Sophie Broadhead (Wollongong Devils)
Tayla Clifford (Manly Sea Eagles)
Madison Crowe (Central Coast Dolphins)
Danielle Davis (Manly Sea Eagles)
Rachelle Davis (Manly Sea Eagles)
Hannah Dyball (Manly Sea Eagles)
Stephanie Maiolo (Manly Sea Eagles)
Jessica McCall – (C) (Wollongong Devils)
Patricia Michaelopolous (Wests Magpies)
Faith Nathan (Manly Sea Eagles)
Zara Nicholas (Manly Sea Eagles)
Laura Peattie (Manly Sea Eagles)
Ashleigh Quinlan (Easts Roosters)
Samantha Rodgers (Manly Sea Eagles)

Congratulations to the following players for their selection in the NSW Women’s 20’s team to take on Queensland in November.

Brittany Clifford (Manly Sea Eagles)
Maddison Higgins-Ashby (Manly Sea Eagles)
Lucy McDonald (Manly Sea Eagles)
Aliyah Paki (Manly Sea Eagles)
Sariah Paki (Manly Sea Eagles)
Kate Ryan (Manly Sea Eagles)
Billie Taylor (Manly Sea Eagles)
Elise Wilson (Manly Sea Eagles)

NSW vs QLD Women’s Touch Exhibition Match

In what should be another great promotion for touch football, nine of our Manly players will be representing NSW Women’s Open in their exhibition game against Queensland at North Sydney Oval on Friday 22nd June as a curtain raiser to the Holden Women’s State of Origin game.   Photo’s can be found here.

New South Wales:
Tayla Clifford – Manly Sea Eagles
Madison Crowe
Danielle Davis – Manly Sea Eagles 
Shellie Davis – Manly Sea Eagles 
Hannah Dyball – Manly Sea Eagles 
Stephanie Maiolo – Manly Sea Eagles 
Patricia Michaelopoulos
Faith Nathan – Manly Sea Eagles 
Zara Nicholas – Manly Sea Eagles 
Laura Peattie – Manly Sea Eagles 
Ashleigh Quinlan
Samantha Rodgers – Manly Sea Eagles 

Queensland:
Catherine Sargent
Elizabeth Campbell
Taylah Connell
Sammy-Jo Curtis
Grace Griffin
Emily Hennessey
Hayley Maddick
Katee Maller
Paige Parker
Georgina Rackemann
Kimberley Sue See
Marikki Watego

 

2018 NRL Touch Premiership

A new era in elite touch football has commenced with the inargural 2018 NRL Touch Premiership season now underway.  Three teams each from NSW and Queensland will battle it out aiming to make the Grand Final which will be played on the Gold Coast on Sunday 29 July, 2018. Regional touch permit Sydney Scorpions has been aligned with the NRL Parramatta Eels with the Women’s team made up of all 16 players from the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles touch affliliate.  In game one the Parramatta Eels defeated the Wests Tigers 4-3 at ANZ Stadium.  Game two will take place for the Eels against the Newcastle Knights on Saturday 20 June at Newcastle Stadium.  A positive result there will see the Eels up against the top placed Queensland team for a match-up on the Gold Coast in July and live on Fox Sports.   Photo’s can be found here.

MATCH REPORT – GAME 1:

The NRL Touch Premiership has tapped off in a big way with the Women’s Eels winning a nail biter 4-3 over the Tigers.  Patricia Michaelopoulous will go down in history as the first try scorer in the Premiership when she crossed the line in the 4th minute to give the visitors the lead.  Both teams took some time to adjust to the occasion at ANZ Stadium with the Eels needing 13 minutes to level up the scores. They did so when Zara Nicholas latched onto a long ball to score in the right-hand corner and they hit the lead shortly after when Sammy Rodgers crossed for the first of her double in the opposite corner; a lead they took into half-time.  The second was a replica of the first as both sides failed to trouble the scorer for first 10 minutes of the second stanza. Hannah Dyball found a free Sam Rodgers with 5 minutes left on the clock to give the Eels some breathing space at 3-1.  With time running out the Tigers looked to star play maker Ash Quinlan to make it happen and she duly delivered as she broke the Eels defensive line and found Courtney Young in the in-goal area to get the visitors back to 3-2.  The Eels again stretched the lead back out to two with Nicholas not wanting to be outdone and picking up a double for herself with a classy putdown in the left-hand corner. The Tigers Amy Webb got them within striking distance of tying it up and sending the first Premiership match into a drop-off when she scored with 60 seconds left on the clock.  The Eels played their part for the crowd when they turned it over from the restart giving the Tigers one last shot but they couldn’t convert their opportunity as the Eels hung on to secure an historic first ever Premiership win.

NRL Parramatta Eels: Aaliyah Paki, Bec Beath, Brittney Clifford, Chloe Cheney, Danni Davis (Captain), Elesha Dougal, Faith Nathan, Hannah Dyball, Laura Peattie, Lucy McDonald, Samantha Rodgers, Shellie Davis, Steph Maiolo, Tayla Clifford, Yasmin Meakes, Zara Nicholas.  Coach – Barry Gibson Assistant Coaches – Anthony Dudeck & Christian Browne

The team will be gunning for nine championship tournaments in a row with the current record below.

2014 Elite 8 Champions
2015 Vawdon Cup Champions
2015 State Cup Champions
2016 Vawdon Cup Champions
2016 State Cup Champions
2017 Elite 8 Champions
2017 Vawdon Cup Champions
2017 State Cup Champions
2018 Elite 8 Champions

Congratulations to our stand-out players from game one versus the Wests Tigers, with Player of the Match points below.

3. Hannah Dyball
2. Sammy Rodgers
1. Steph Maiolo

 

 

2018 Elite 8 Champions

Congratulations to all involved on another successful National Touch League campaign with NSW Scorpions Women’s successfully winning back to back Elite 8 tiles. The Women’s Elite 8 went into a drop off, and despite a slow start and a 0-3 half-time deficit, the NSW Scorpions won 4-3 against the Broncos to claim back to back titles.  Additionally it's three Elite 8 championship titles in five years and as such the team has dominated the Women’s Elite 8 division since it's inception in 2011.  For the second successive year all 16 players from the winning NSW Scorpions team were from the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles affiliate. Player of the Final for the second year in a row was Laura Peattie.

Women’s Elite 8:  Billie Taylor, Brittney Clifford, Chloe Cheney, Danielle Davis, Elesha Dougal, Faith Nathan, Hannah Dyball, Laura Peattie, Lucy McDonald, Madison Higgins-Ashby, Rachelle Davis, Samantha Rodgers, Stephanie Maiolo, Tayla Clifford, Yasmin Meakes, Zara Nicholas.  Head Coach – Barry Gibson Assistant Coaches – Anthony Dudeck & Christian Browne

Season 2017 Begins & Ends As Champions

Manly Women's Premier League have capped off a tremendous season taking out the 2017 Vawdon & State Cup titles making it six titles in a row.  Along with this they won the NTL Elite 8 title undefeated representing the NSW Scorpions with all players from the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles club.  It was a great season for our junior teams winning the Vawdon Cup Youth League Division 1 title and State Cup Women's 20's. 

At the 2017 State Cup the team produced a clinical performance in the Women’s Open A final, wrapping up a third successive Vawdon Cup and State Cup double. The match was played with plenty of grit as expected with both teams going set for set early on. Eventually the Roosters defensive wall cracked and the Sea Eagles swooped to open the scoring before putting the game out of reach for the Roosters with 4-1 the final score.  COngratulations to Player of the Final Chloe Cheney.

Vawdon Cup 2017

Fixture results and Player of the Season points from the 2017 Vawdon Cup.

Premier League – VC Round 11
Manly Sea Eagles 10 defeated Parramatta Eels 3
Touchdowns: Sam Rodgers 3, Laura Peattie 2, Pihuka Duff, Bec Beath, Shellie Davis, Brittney Clifford, Yasmin Meakes
Player of the Season Points: 3 Danni Davis 2 Nicky Albery 1 Pihuka Duff

Division 1 – VC Round 11
Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated Hills Hornets 1
Touchdowns: Billie Taylor, Mia Wilson, Alysse Cooper
Player of the Season Points: 3 Chloe Butcher 2 Charmayne Nathan 1 Billie Taylor

Youth League Div 1 – VC Round 11
Bye

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 11
Manly Sea Eagles 7 defeated Wests Magpies 2
Touchdowns: Malayiki Russell 2, Sara Ryan, Maddie Binding, Josie Carlile, Lily Marsters, Sabrina Zochling
Player of the Season Points: 3 Malayiki Russell 2 Sabrina Zochling 1 Sailor Perrett

Premier League – VC Round 10
Manly Sea Eagles 9 defeated Northern Suburbs Bears 1
Touchdowns: Yasmin Meakes 3, Laura Peattie 2, Sam Rodgers 2, Chloe Cheney, Brittney Clifford
Player of the Season Points: 3 Shellie Davis 2 Laura Peattie 1 Hannah Dyball

Division 1 – VC Round 10
Manly Sea Eagles 12 defeated Northern Suburbs Bears3
Touchdowns: Faith Nathan 3, Claudia Mete 2, Chloe Butcher 2, Alysse Cooper, Emma Williams, Chloe Scranage, Mia Wilson, Maddison Hartmann
Player of the Season Points: 3 Sariah Paki 2 Tina Clancy 1 Faith Nathan

Youth League Div 1 – VC Round 10
Manly Sea Eagles 7 defeated Balmain Tigers 0
Touchdowns: Kiiahla Duff, Macy Carrothers, Sophie Wickham, Caitlin Hickey, Millie Durdevic, Maddi McGrath, Teagan Long
Player of the Season Points: 3 Tianah Geros 2 Tayla Browne 1 Francesca Curtin
Coaches Award : Billie Taylor

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 10
Manly Sea Eagles 15 defeated Northern Suburbs Bears 0
Touchdowns: Maddie Binding 5, Sara Ryan 3, Sailor Perrett 2, Laila Pincus, Gracie Carpenter, Jamie Brown, Malayiki Russell, Charlie Scott
Player of the Season Points: 3 Sara Ryan 2 Maddie Binding 1 Jamie Brown

Premier League – VC Round 9
Manly Sea Eagles 5 defeated Newcastle City Knights 4
Touchdowns: Laura Peattie 2, Shellie Davis, Steph Maiolo, Pihuka Duff
Player of the Season Points: 3 Shellie Davis 2 Sam Rodgers 1 Laura Peattie

Division 1 – VC Round 9
Manly Sea Eagles 7 defeated Cronulla Sharks 2
Touchdowns: Amelia Suters 3, Faith Nathan 2, Maddison Hartmann, Sariah Paki
Player of the Season Points: 3 Sariah Paki 2 Faith Nathan 1 Mia Wilson

Youth League Div 1 – VC Round 9
Manly Sea Eagles 6 defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 3
Touchdowns: Anna Forrest, Francesca Curtain, Gracie Carpenter, Millie Durdevic, Tia Young, Macy Carrothers
Player of the Season Points: 3 Brearna Nathan 2 Macy Carrothers 1 Tia Young
Coaches Award: Gracie Carpenter

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 9
Manly Sea Eagles 2 defeated by Carlingford Cyclones 5
Touchdowns: Maddi Binding, Sara Ryan
Player of the Season Points: 3 Maddie Binding 2 Sara Ryan 1 Laila Pincus

Premier League – VC Round 8
Manly Sea Eagles 8 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 3
Touchdowns: Zara Nicholas 3, Sam Rodgers 2, Bec Beath, Steph Maiolo, Tayla Clifford
Player of the Season Points: 3 Brittney Clifford 2 Tayla Clifford 1 Shellie Davis

Division 1 – VC Round 8
Manly Sea Eagles 6 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 4
Touchdowns: Alysse Cooper 2, Kate Ryan 2, Amelia Suters 2
Player of the Season Points: 3 Faith Nathan 2 Alysse Cooper 1 Mia Wilson

Youth League Div 1 – VC Round 8
Manly Sea Eagles 9 defeated Easts Roosters 5
Touchdowns: Maddie McGrath 2, Teagan Long 2, Millie Durdevic, Anna Forrest, Brearna Nathan, Francesca Curtain, Audrey Little
Player of the Season Points: 3 Maddie McGrath 2 Macy Carrothers 1 Millie Durdevic

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 8
Manly Sea Eagles 4 defeated Hills Hornets 2
Touchdowns: Ollie Wood, Sabrina Zochling, Maddie Binding, Jordan McMahon
Player of the Season Points: 3 Georgie Forrest 2 Jordie McMahon 1 Josie Carlisle

Premier League – VC Round 7
Manly Sea Eagles 9 defeated Parramatta Eels 0
Touchdowns: Yasmin Meakes 4, Shellie Davis 2, Emma Williams 2, Laura Peattie
Player of the Season Points: 3 Shellie Davis 2 Yasmin Meakes 1 Chloe Cheney

Division 1 – VC Round 7
Manly Sea Eagles 6 defeated Northern Suburbs Bears 4
Touchdowns: Amelia Suters 2, Claudia Mete, Jennaya Wiggins, Lucy McDonald, Sariah Paki
Player of the Season Points: 3 Lucy McDonald 2 Claudia Mete 1 Alysse Cooper

Youth League Div 1 – VC Round 7
Manly Sea Eagles 9 defeated Parramatta Eels 3
Touchdowns: Mia Wilson 2, Tianah Geros 2, Caitlin Hickey, Anna Forrest, Isabella Geros, Brearna Nathan, Millie Durdevic
Player of the Season Points: 3 Kiiahla Duff 2 Isabella Geros 1 Tianah Geros

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 7
Manly Sea Eagles 2 defeated by Central Coast Dolphins (2) 5
Touchdowns: Maddie Binding, Georgie Forrest
Player of the Season Points: 3 Maddie Binding 2 Gracie Carpenter 1 Malayiki Russell

Premier League – VC Round 6
Manly Sea Eagles 9 defeated Central Coast Dolphins 1
Touchdowns: Bec Beath 2, Sam Rodgers 2, Pihuka Duff 2, Hannah Dyball, Tayla Clifford, Chloe Cheney
Player of the Season: 3 Hannah Dyball 2 Danni Davis 1 Zara Nicholas

Division 1 – VC Round 6
Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated by Hills Hornets 4
Touchdowns: Charmayne Nathan, Sariah Paki, Billie Taylor
Player of the Season: 3 Lucy McDonald 2 Tina Clancy 1 Sophie Wickham

Youth League Div 1 – VC Round 6
Manly Sea Eagles 5 defeated Central Coast Dolphins 1
Touchdowns: Millie Durdevic 2, Audrey Little, Teagan Long, Maddi McGrath
Player of the Season: 3 Teagan Long 2 Millie Durdevic 1 Macy Carrothers

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 6
Manly Sea Eagles 2 defeated by Wests Magpies 5
Touchdowns: Maddie Binding 2
Player of the Season: 3 Jamie Brown 2 Sailor Perrett 1 Georgie Forrest

Premier League – VC Round 5
Manly Sea Eagles 14 defeated Easts Roosters 5
Touchdowns: Sam Rodgers 5, Steph Maiolo 4, Shellie Davis 2, Hannah Dyball, Nicky Albery, Laura Peattie
Player of Season Points: 3 Tayla Clifford 2 Sam Rodgers 1 Chloe Cheney

Division 1 – VC Round 5
Manly Sea Eagles 2 defeated by UNSW Bullets 6
Touchdowns: Alysse Cooper, Billie Taylor
Player of Season Points: 3 Sariah Paki 2 Mia Wilson 1 Tina Clancy

Youth League Div 1 – VC Round
Manly Sea Eagles 6 defeated Easts Roosters 2
Touchdowns: Bella Geros 2, Tia Young 2, Millie Durdevic, Maddie McGrath
Player of Season Points: 3 Kiiahla Duff 2 Caitlin Hickey 1 Tia Young

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 5
Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated Northern Suburbs Bears 2
Touchdowns: Charlie Scott, Georgie Forrest, Jordan McMahon
Player of Season Points: 3 Maddie Binding 2 Sailor Perrett 1 Kiana Kipa

Premier League – VC Round 4
Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated by Wests Magpies 4
Touchdowns: Laura Peattie, Shellie Davis, Sam Rodgers
Player of Season Points: 3 Laura Peattie 2 Zara Nicholas 1 Steph Maiolo

Division 1 – VC Round 4
Manly Sea Eagles 2 defeated Wests Magpies 1
Touchdowns: Kate Ryan, Mia Wilson
Player of Season Points: 3 Kate Ryan 2 Billie Taylor 1 Tianah Geros

Youth League Div 1 – VC Round 4
Manly Sea Eagles 12 defeated Balmain Tigers 2
Touchdowns: Bella Geros 3, Anna Forrest 2, Brearna Nathan, Audrey Little, Caitlin Hickey, Tayla Browne, Millie Durdevic, Macy Carrothers, Kiiahla Duff
Player of Season Points: 3 Bella Geros 2 Breanna Nathan 1 Kiiahla Duff

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 4
Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated by Carlingford Cyclones 5
Touchdowns: Sabrina Zochling, Georgie Forrest, Ollie Wood
Player of Season Points: 3 Georgie Forrest 2 Sabrina Zochling 1 Sara Ryan

Premier League – VC Round 3
Manly Sea Eagles 9 defeated Penrith Panthers 1
Touchdowns: Pihuka Duff 2, Bec Beath, Brittney Clifford, Danni Davis, Lucy McDonald, Nicky Albery, Yasmin Meakes, Zara Nicholas
Player of Season Points: 3 Yasmin Meakes 2 Zara Nicholas 1 Tayla Clifford

Division 1 – VC Round 3
Manly Sea Eagles 11 defeated Penrith Panthers 2
Touchdowns: Faith Nathan 3, Tina Clancy 3, Mia Wilson 2, Jennaya Wiggins, Kate Ryan, Amelia Suters
Player of Season Points: 3 Faith Nathan 2 Sariah Paki 1 Emma Williams

Youth League Div 1 – VC Round 3
Manly Sea Eagles 8 defeated Penrith Panthers 1
Touchdowns: Anna Forrest 3, Brearna Nathan 2, Audrey Little, Caitlin Hickey, Isabella Geros
Player of Season Points: 3 Maddi McGrath 2 Anna Forrest 1 Francesca Curtin

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 3
Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated Hills Hornets 0
Touchdowns: Macy Carrothers, Georgie Forest, Josie Carlile
Player of Season Points: 3 Macy Carrothers 2 Charlie Scott 1 Malayika Russell

Premier League – VC Round 2
Manly Sea Eagles 11 defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 2
Touchdowns: Emma Williams 3, Lucy McDonald 2, Steph Maiolo 2, Shellie Davis, Chloe Cheney, Danni Davis, Laura Peattie
Player of Season Points: 3 Shellie Davis 2 Sam Rodgers 1 Lucy McDonald

Division 1 – VC Round 2
Manly Sea Eagles 8 defeated Sydney University Stingers 1
Touchdowns: Sariah Paki 2, Mia Wilson 2, Amelia Suters 2, Pihuka Duff, Tianah Geros
Player of Season Points: 3 Pihuka Duff 2 Sariah Paki 1 Billie Taylor

Youth League Div 1 – VC Round 2
Manly Sea Eagles 6 defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 2
Touchdowns: Kate Ryan 3, Teagan Long 2, Faith Nathan
Player of Season Points: 3 Teagan Long 2 Caitlin Hickey 1 Kate Ryan

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 2
Manly Sea Eagles 0 defeated by Central Coast Dolphins 5
Touchdowns: Nil
Player of Season Points: 3 Sailor Perrett 2 Hannah Lovlin 1 Sara Ryan

Premier League – VC Round 1
Manly Sea Eagles 10 defeated Northern Suburbs Bears 1
Touchdowns: Sam Rodgers 2, Yasmin Meakes 2, Danni Davis 2, Laura Peattie 2, Steph Maiolo, Lucy McDonald
Player of the Season: 3 Steph Maiolo 2 Danni Davis 1 Nicky Albery

Division 1 – VC Round 1
Manly Sea Eagles 5 defeated Easts Roosters 1
Touchdowns: Sariah Paki 2, Claudia Mete, Pihuka Duff, Teagan Long
Player of theSeason: 3 Pihuka Duff 2 Faith Nathan 1 Sariah Paki

Youth League Div 2 – VC Round 1
Manly Sea Eagles 4 defeated Wests Magpies 2
Touchdowns: Lily Masters, Charlie Scott, Maddie Binding, Ollie Woods
Player of the Season: 3 Ollie Woods 2 Lily Masters 1 Jordan McMahon

 

NSW Scorpions Elite 8 Champions

Saturday 11 March 2017

The New South Wales Scorpions have made history in the Women’s Elite Eight grand final, defeating the Queensland Broncos 8-5 in an entertaining affair at the National Touch League in Coffs Harbour.   The Broncos were aiming for three titles in a row, but it wasn’t to be, outplayed from start to finish by a highly talented Scorpions side.  In a very rare feat that is unliklely to be repeated all 16 of the NSW Scorpions players come from the Manly Warringah club.

Hat-tricks to Scorpions stars Yasmin Meakes and Samantha Rodgers capped off a great tournament for both.

Despite the comfortable three-touchdown win, the Scorpions did not always look comfortable.  The Broncos had all the momentum after the half-time break and they used this to their advantage, scoring through Rebecca Lapraik just minutes into the second half to make the score 4-3.   Lapraik’s touchdown cut the margin to one and the Broncos’ appeared to have all the legs heading towards the last 15 minutes of play.

But after five minutes of great defence, the Scorpions hit back, scoring in the left corner through hat-trick hero Rodgers.  The score quickly became 6-3 to the Scorpions, with Yasmin Meakes grabbing her first of the afternoon with ten minutes to play.  Meakes then grabbed her second in the 33rd minute, all but icing the game for the Scorpions as they stretched their lead to four touchdowns.

Paige Parker hit back in the 35th minute for the Broncos to give them some hope, but as the minutes ticked by it became clear that it was going to be the Scorpions year.  Meakes capped a great tournament for herself in the 38th minute, scoring her third touchdown to kick-off the celebrations for the Scorpions team.  The Broncos managed a consolation touchdown in the 39th minute, with Catherine Sargent adding some respectability to the scoreboard to make it 8-5 in favour of the Scorpions.

The Scorpions were deserved winners, leading from the outset after opening the scoring in the 7th minute. They did that through Rodgers who found open space on the right wing to stroll over for a touchdown after some lazy defence.  She doubled her tally just a minute later in an almost identical play, and it soon became clear that the Scorpions would look to target the Broncos’ left-side defence.

The Broncos were always going to hit back and they did so through Emily Hennessey just seconds after the Scorpions last score. The match was beginning to open up and with the game on the line it was either teams to win.  In the 15th minute, the Scorpions regained their two-touchdown lead, with Zara Nicholas crossing in the left corner after a slick team play to make it 3-1.  The Broncos defence were caught napping by Stephanie Maiolo in the 18th minute and the Scorpions suddenly hit a 4-1 lead.  But the Broncos regained some momentum heading into half-time through the handy work of Sargent who crossed just seconds before the hooter to make the score 4-2 at the break.  It wasn’t enough, with the Scorpions going on with it in the second half to take the 2017 title.

New South Wales Scorpions 8 (Meakes 3, Rodgers 3, Nicholas, Maiolo touchdowns)
Queensland Broncos 5 (Sargent 2, Parker, Hennessey, Lapraik touchdowns)
Player of the Final – Laura Peattie

State Cup 2016 Champions

State Cup Grand Final Results:

Premier League: Manly Sea Eagles 2 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 1
Touchdowns: Nicky Albery, Sam Rodgers
NSWTA Player of the Final: Steph Maiolo

Women’s Open B: Manly Sea Eagles 9 defeated Taree Flames 2
NSWTA Player of the Final: Bec Beath

Women’s 20’s: Murwillumbah Mavericks 6 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 5

 2016 State & Vawdon Cup Awards:

State Cup Women’s Premier League Players Player:  Shellie Davis & Aaliyah Paki
State Cup Women’s Premier League Coaches Awards:  Zara Nicholas, Aaliyah Paki, Steph Maiolo
State Cup Women’s 20’s Players Player: Faith Nathan
State Cup Women’s 20’s Coaches Awards: Sariah Paki, Lucy McDonald, Pihuka Duff, Isabella Geros, Caitlin Hickey
State Cup  Women’s Premier League NSWTA Player of The Final: Steph Maiolo
State Cup  Women’s Open B NSWTA Player of The Final: Bec Beath
Vawdon Cup Women’s Premier League Player of the Season: Yasmin Meakes & Hannah Dyball
Vawdon Cup Women’s Division One Player of the Season: Brittney McLeod
Vawdon Cup Women’s Youth League Player of the Season: Sariah Paki
Women’s Premier League & 20’s Rising Star Award:  Brittney Clifford
Barry Gibson Perpetual Trophy: Hannah Dyball
Club Person of the Year – Anthony Dudeck Perpetual Trophy: Sarah Peattie
Keith Smith Perpetual Trophy: Keith Smith (Inaugural Recipient)
Presentation of Barry Gibson Shield to Barry Gibson

sc2016-winners3

sc2016-gai

NSWTA Blues Awards Dinner

Congratulations to everyone involved in what was a huge evening with Manly taking out many awards on the night.

NSWTA Coach of the Year 2015/16
Barry Gibson – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
(Barry Gibson also nominated for Junior Coach of the Year)

NSWTA Open Female Player of the Year 2015/16
Danni Davis – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
(Sam Rodgers also nominated)

NSWTA Junior Female Player of the Year 2015/16
Brittney Clifford – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
(Pihuka Duff also nominated)

NSWTA Team of the Year 2015/16
Manly Warringah Women’s Open

NSWTA Affiliate of the Year 2015/16
Manly Warringah Touch Association
sh3199-oct-17-08-46

Vawdon Cup Round 2 Results

Vawdon Cup Round 2 Results & Player of the Season Points:

Premier League:  Manly Sea Eagles 8 defeated Northern Beaches 0
Touchdowns:  Yasmin Meakes 2, Sam Rodgers 2, Steph Maiolo, Shellie Davis, Sarah Peattie, Laura Peattie
Player of the Season: 3 Danni Davis 2 Yasmin Meakes 1 Hannah Dyball

Division One:  Manly Sea Eagles 8 defeated UNSW 3
Touchdowns: Abbey Steanes 2, Kerrie Doyle 2, Lynda Robertson, Kimberley Grant, Indi Angel-Auld, Aaliyah Paki
Player of the Season: 3 Aaliyah Paki 2 Kimberley Grant 1 Emma Crerar

Youth League Match Report:  Manly Sea Eagles vs. Northern Beaches Renegades

With half a dozen Vawdon Cup debutants, there were plenty of nerves before the tap off. Having some strike power unavailable this week, the focus was on keeping our defensive structure intact and protecting our line at all costs. We started with intensity and energy as we warmed into the game. Even after four penalties in a row the girls held tight and scrambled well with a special mention to the commitment of Caitlin Hickey. On the back of some great driving by newcomers Maddi McGrath and Sascha Taurins, it was a length of the field team effort that resulted in a touchdown finished off by Jade Geros on the far side of the field. It was a real arm wrestle up and down the paddock with the penalty count against as our girls were asked to repel raid after raid from the Renegades after receiving 10-0 penalties in the first half. A very pleasing first half effort with the score 1-0 at the break. At the restart the Renegades managed a runaway touchdown to even score to 1-1. Jordie McMahon scored a great sneaky individual touchdown to take Manly to a 2-1 lead. The Renegades with some speed to burn hit back to level again at 2-2.

Some great driving again found us in good field position and allowed the girls to show what they can do with the ball as they put it through 5 sets of hands to go ahead 3-2 after Anna Forest crossed over in the corner. After a combination of refereeing decisions which baffled all those watching the Renegades were able to level once more at 3-3. Some nice combinations began to form with Jade Geros and the ever passionate Teagan Long, allowing her to dive over and give the Sea Eagles the lead and final touchdown of the game ensuring they came away with the 3 points. With a handful of minutes remaining and a Renegades side giving everything they had as they were desperate to beat their northern beaches rivals two things stood out: 1. This team of girls were willing to put their bodies on the line for each other to protect their lead and win this game. 2. The maturity and composure they showed to put their heads down and just drive the ball off our line late in the second half so as not to give the Renegades an opportunity was amazing. Positive attitudes win games and these girls have an abundance of it. The girls were lead around nicely by the senior girls Mia a Wilson and Tayla Browne while our debutants Caitlin, Maddi, Sascha, Georgia and Jordy were fantastic in defence. Our wingers Bailee Radford, Olivia Mills and Anna Forrest repelled try after try in a great display.

Youth League:  Manly Sea Eagles 4 defeated Northern Beaches 3
Touchdowns: Jade Geros, Jordie McMahon, Anna Forrest, Teagan Long
Player of the Season: 3 Caitlin Hickey 2 Jade Geros 1 Maddi McGrath

NRL Rookie – Sam Rodgers

Manly Sea Eagles Sammy Rodgers & Sam Brisby are set to appear on the NRL Rookie.

In a clandestine operation late-2015, six of Australia’s best Touch Football athletes quietly exited the country with a covert mission on their mind.  Following instructions from TFA and with boots and passports packed, work leave approved and the GPS coordinates set to a remote Beach near Auckland, our intrepid Aussie reps were primed, programmed and ready to perform upon landing.  Destination? The black sands of Piha Beach on the beautiful but wild, west coast of New Zealand. The mission? Take on to their knowledge an undisclosed team of potential NRL stars in a game of Beach Touch, all looking for a shot at an NRL contract and the big time. Status?  Fast forward nine months and six of our Australian representatives will finally get to reveal their sublime skills on next week’s episode of the popular Channel Nine/GO production, ‘The NRL Rookie’.

Episode five of the popular 10-part series will be broadcast on Tuesday, 28 June 7.30pm and replayed throughout next week; tune in to see which team prevails.  Does the superior fitness and strength of the NRL Rookies see them through? Or, is it the guile, speed and deception of the Touch stars that leaves the Rookies and the Piha Beach sands in their wake?

The TFA All Stars team features some of the best Touch Football talent ever assembled in a ‘Mixed’ format. The team demonstrates the distinct family connection, which embodies the social side and highlights the inclusive nature of the sport and strong participation numbers Australia-wide.  And, serving further notice to the NRL Rookies is the fact that each of the Touch Football stars love the feel of sand between their toes: they all reside, cut their teeth and compete regularly near a beach traversing the East Coast of Australia.

Touch Football Australia and BLK Ambassadors Sam Brisby, Samantha Rodgers, husband and wife team of Dylan and Emily Hennessey, Peter Norman and Kylie Hilder all travelled to New Zealand late last year to film the segment. For those playing at home, The NRL Rookie is the new reality show on Channel Nine/Gem offering a guaranteed NRL contract to the lucky amateur player who can prove to the respective judges he has what it takes to perform at the highest level and secure a lucrative contract.

Australian Women’s Open representative, Samantha Rodgers and partner of the other Sam (Brisby, right), thoroughly enjoyed the experience.  “It was so exciting to be a part of the series and being able to play the NRL boys in their Rookie quest and adventure,” Rodgers said.  “It was a great experience to go over there and not only witness the program but also be a part of it; so that was pretty amazing,” she added. “I think it will be pretty funny – there will be some good highlights and some good Touch Footy on show. It was in the sand so it was pretty tough!”

You can watch The NRL Rookie at the following times and can also watch online at www.nrlrookie.com.

  • Premiere – Tuesday (28 June) – GO! 7.30PM (SYD/MEL/BRIS)
  • Encore 1 – Wednesday – CH9 10.30PM (SYD/BRIS)
  • Encore 2 – Saturday – CH9 1PM (BRIS)
  • Encore 3 – Sunday – CH9 2.30PM (SYD)
  • Encore 4– Monday – GO! 11.30PM (SYD/MEL/BRIS/ADE/PER).

SH2382 Jun. 23 13.08

2016 NSW State of Origin Teams

The 2016 NSW Women’s Open team has been announced with the Manly Sea Eagles having eight representatives that will take on Queensland in Sydney during September 2016.  Extremely pleasing is the successful return from injury of Sarah Peattie. Seven players who represented the Australian Women’s Open team at the Trans-Tasman in Auckland last month have gained selection along with Sarah Peattie.  Barry Gibson is also involved as Assistant Coach. Zara Nicholas will be representing NSW Mixed Open and in the Women’s 30’s so will Chloe Butcher. In the Women’s 20’s similar to the Open team Manly have eight representatives with young players Brittney Clifford, Pihuka Duff, Faith Nathan, Aaliyah Paki and Elise Wilson all making their debut for NSW at this level.  Good luck to all involved – Go the Blues!

NSW Women’s Open: Sarah Peattie, Laura Peattie, Tayla Clifford, Danielle Davis, Rachelle Davis, Hannah Dyball, Yasmin Meakes, Samantha Rodgers
NSW Women’s Open: Zara Nicholas
NSW Women’s 20’s: Chloe Cheney, Brittney Clifford, Kasey Dragisic, Pihuka Duff, Stephanie Maiolo, Faith Nathan, Aaliyah Paki, Elise Wilson
NSW Women’s 30’s: Chloe Butcher

Vawdon Cup 2016

Manly Warringah Touch is pleased to announce their 2016 Vawdon Cup Women’s coaches.

Women’s Premier League – Barry Gibson – Coach, Anthony Dudeck & Brett Gillard, Assistant Coaches
Women’s Division 1 – Roha Paki – Coach, Kalani Duff – Assistant Coach
Youth League – Christian Browne – Coach, Keith Smith, Roha Paki & Barry Gibson – Assistant Coaches

After the implementation of the Youth League in 2015 NSW Touch Football have advised these categories will continue for the 2016 event. Players need to be aged from 14yrs to 17yrs to play in the Youth League. i.e. born between 1999 and 2002. If they wish to participate in the Open’s categories need to be born in 2000 or earlier.  Vawdon Cup commences earlier this season on Friday 22 July 2016.

Manly Women’s Youth League Squad (19 players): Anna Forrest, Bailee Radford, Billie Taylor, Caitlin Hickey, Georgia O’Neill, Isabella Geros, Jade Geros, Jordan McMahon, Kate Ryan, Lucy McDonald, Maddi McGrath, Mia Wilson, Olivia Mills, Sariah Paki, Sascha Taurins, Sophie Wickham, Tayla Browne, Teagan Long, Tianah Geros.

Manly Women’s Division 1 Squad (13 players + PL): Abbey Steanes, Alysse Cooper,  Britney Avery, Chloe Donovan, Elise Wilson, Emma Crerar, Indi Angel-Auld, Jennaya Wiggins, Jorja McDonald, Kristie Leonard, Lynda Robertson, Tamara Cochrane, Tina Clancy.

Manly Women’s Premier League Squad (20 players): Aaliyah Paki, Bec Beath, Brittney Clifford, Brittney McLeod, Chloe Cheney, Chloe Scranage, Danni Davis, Elesha Dougal, Emma Williams, Hannah Dyball, Laura Peattie, Kimberley Grant, Nicky Albery, Shellie Davis, Sarah Peattie, Sam Rodgers, Steph Maiolo, Tayla Clifford, Yasmin Meakes, Zara Nicholas.

PL & Division 1 (Opens)
– Born 2000 or before
Youth League – Born between 1999 and 2002

2016 Vawdon Cup Dates:
Round 1 – Friday 22 July
Round 2 – Friday 29 July
Round 3 – Friday 5 August
Round 4 – Friday 12 August
Round 5 – Friday 19 August
Round 6 – Friday 26 August
No Games during State of Origin 2-3 September
Round 7 & 8 – Sunday 11 September
No Games during the National Youth Championships 14-17 September
Round 9 – Friday 23 September
Round 10 – Friday 30 September
Round 11 & 12 – Sunday 9 October
Semi Final Week 1 – Friday 14 October
Semi Final Week 2 – Friday 21 October
Grand Final – Saturday 29 October

N.B In the case of washouts NSW Touch Football will endeavour to reply games on Sundays.

SH2561 Jul. 15 17.47

SH2562 Jul. 15 17.48

SH2563 Jul. 15 17.49

2016 Trans Tasman Champions

Congratulations to all eight of our Manly players that were part of the successful Australia Women’s & Mixed Open teams that have taken out the 2016 Trans Tasman series in a clean-sweep of all divisions. Fresh on the back of Manly taking out the 2015 Vawdon & State Cup championship double, in the Australia Women’s teams the Sea Eagles players made up all of the NSW representatives with the remaining nine players from Queensland. In the Mixed Open Zara Nicholas was our sole representative. This is a monumental accomplishment from all the players selected as well as everyone involved in the Manly Warringah Women’s program and the club itself. Special congratulations to Shellie Davis, Tayla Clifford and Zara Nicholas who all made their successful Australia Open debut in New Zealand and Yasmin Meakes who made her debut for the Women’s Opens after coming through the Mixed Opens ranks.  Congratulations to Danni Davis and Hannah Dyball for winning their team awards.

Australia Women’s Open:
Player’s Player – Danielle Davis
Coaches Award – Hannah Dyball

Australia Women’s Open: Hannah Dyball, Laura Peattie, Yasmin Meakes, Sam Rodgers, Danni Davis, Shellie Davis, Tayla Clifford.   Australia Mixed Open: Zara Nicholas

Photo’s from the tournament are here.
Story on Yasmin Meakes is here.
Story on Shellie & Danni Davis is here.

13139292_10153659681861325_7359394485121073838_n

NSW State of Origin Squads

Congratulations to our players that have been selected in the 2016 NSW state of origin squads.  Teams will be finalised over coming weeks with the series against Queensland to take place in Sydney on 2-3 September, 2016.

Women’s Open:  Tayla Clifford, Danielle Davis, Shellie Davis,  Hannah Dyball, Brittney McLeod, Yasmin Meakes, Zara Nicholas, Laura Peattie, Sarah Peattie, Samantha Rodgers,  Assistant Coach: Barry Gibson
Women’s 20’s:  Chloe Cheney, Brittany Clifford, Tayla Clifford, Kasey Dragisic, Pihuka Duff, Stephanie Maiolo, Faith Nathan, Aaliyah Paki, Emma Williams, Elise Wilson
Women’s 30’s: Chloe Butcher, Rachel Cleave, Holly Miller

More info via http://www.nswtouch.com.au/2016-team-nsw-squads/