Latest News

Vawdon Cup Grand Finals 2020

Vawdon Cup season 2020 has now been completed with all five Manly Women’s teams Grand Final results below.

Premier League – Manly Sea Eagles 5 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 2
Player of the Final – Steph Maiolo

Division 1 – Manly Sea Eagles 6 defeated Parramatta Eels 3
Player of the Final – Imogen Sayer

Division 2 – Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated by Central Coast Dolphins 6
Youth League 1 – Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated by Penrith Panthers 4
Youth League 2 – Manly Sea Eagles 3 defeated by Hills Hornets 4

 

Grand Final Previews:

The NSWTA Vawdon Cup concludes this weekend with Manly having seven teams appearing in Grand Finals.  In the Women’s divisions the Sea Eagles will appear in five Grand Finals and in the Men’s an additional two divisions.

The inspirational Sarah Peattie will captain the Premier League team in her 182nd Premier League appearance for the club, with the team taking on the Canterbury Bulldogs.  The Bulldogs accounted for the Sea Eagles in last years Grand Final, however Manly defeated the Bulldogs 8-5 a few weeks ago.  The elusive Hannah Dyball is making her 173rd appearance and will be a player to watch in this game.  Coaches Christian Browne and Sam Brisby are at the helm with the Sea Eagles gunning for their fifth Vawdon Cup Premier League title in six years.

Manly also appear in both Women’s Division 1 and Division 2.  In Division 1 the team were minor premiers and will take on the Parramatta Eels after defeating the Carlingford Cyclones 4-3 in a semi-final drop-off.  The team will be looking towards the experience of captain Brittney McLeod, along with Jenna Hitch and Rachael Van Buizen.  In Division 2 coach Tim Sleigh has Jade Geros and Georgia Walker as co-captains with the team taking on the Central Coast Dolphins after a 5-4 semi-final drop-off win against the Penrith Panthers.

Extremely pleasing this season has been the development and improvement of the Girls Youth League squad. Youth League 1 are aiming to top off an undefeated season with Piper Simons captaining the team.  Zara Halliday makes a welcome return after injury and along with Piper, Summer Tru Syron and Tasma Patterson will be aiming for a strong performance against a Penrith Panthers team who have scored 16 tries in their two finals appearances to date.

In Youth League 2 a very young but capable team will take on the undefeated Hills Hornets with Grace French and Khyliah Gray co-captaining the side.  The girls have had an impressive season to date defeating Wests Magpies 4-1 and then Penrith Panthers 3-1 to book their spot in the final game of the season.  Youth League coaches Anthony Dudeck and Stewart Syron are confident both teams will be up for the challenge.

In Men’s Division 2 Manly will take on the Ryde Eastwood Hawks with the Sea Eagles looking to make it back to back titles in the division.  Jimmy Hyett captains the team who were minor premiers and defeated the Wollongong Devil 9-3 in the semi-final.

Last but not least, the Manly Boys Youth League 1 will take on the Easts Roosters.  Coaches Scott Collins and Mark Leonard will be ready for a close tussle as when both teams met during the regular season the Roosters won by a single try.  Manly booked their spot in the Grand Final by defeating the Wests Magpies 5-3, with Aydan Marsters and Max Marsters co-captains for the game against the Roosters. 

All Grand Finals on the Velodrome will be live-streamed thanks to NSWTA. 

Best of luck to all players and coaches for their respective Grand Finals!  #GOMANLY

Continue Reading

State Cup 2019

Champions State Cup 2019 – Manly Sea Eagles 5 Eastern Suburbs Roosters 4

State Cup Women’s Premier League (WOA) Players Player: Sarah Peattie
State Cup Women’s Premier League (WOA #2) Players Player: Kiiahla Duff
State Cup Women’s 20’s Players Player: Tia Young
State Cup Women’s Open A NSWTA Player of The Final: Laura Peattie
State Cup Women’s 20’s NSWTA Player of The Final: Sailor Perrett
Vawdon Cup Women’s Premier League Player of the Season: Laura Peattie, Elesha Te Paa, Hannah Dyball
Vawdon Cup Women’s Division 1 Player of the Season: Charmayne Nathan & Britt McLeod
Vawdon Cup Women’s Youth League Division 1 Player of the Season: Tia Young
Vawdon Cup Women’s Youth League Division 2 Player of the Season: TBC
Barry Gibson Perpetual Trophy: Sarah Peattie

Club Person of the Year – Anthony Dudeck Perpetual Trophy: Elesha Te Paa
Women’s Premier League & 20’s Rising Star Award (Keith Smith Perpetual Trophy): Millie Durdevic
Barry Gibson Shield: SC 2019 Champions badge to be added

Congratulations to the following players who made their Manly Sea Eagles Premier League debut at the 2019 NSWTA State Cup playing in the Women’s Open A division.  Premier League appearances have been updated here following the 2019 Vawdon and State Cup season.

Alysse Cooper
Brearna Nathan
Maddie Binding
Mya Geros
Regan Stephens
Sara Ryan
Sophie Wickham
Teagan Long

Manly Women’s Open:
Aaliyah Paki
Billie Taylor
Brittney Clifford
Elesha Te Paa
Hannah Dyball
Laura Peattie
Lucy McDonald
Nicky Kennedy
Sam Rodgers
Sarah Peattie
Shellie Davis
Steph Maiolo
Tayla Clifford
Zara Nicholas

Manly Women’s Open 2:
Alysse Cooper
Bella Geros
Brearna Nathan
Charmayne Nathan
Macy Carrothers
Kiiahla Duff
Regan Stephens
Teagan Long
Maddie Binding
Kate Ryan
Mya Geros
Maddi McGrath
Sara Ryan
Sophie Wickham

2019 Club Person of the Year

2019 Club Person of the Year – Elesha Te Paa

PAST WINNERS:
2018 – Ray Peattie
2017 – Gloria Berryman
2016 – Sarah Peattie
2015 – Sandra Dyball
2014 – Keith Smith
2013 – Anthony Dudeck

2019 RECIPIENTS CAREER HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE:

2008      State of Origin – NSW Women’s 20’s
2008      Youth Trans-Tasman – Australia Girls 20’s
2011      Manly Warringah Premier League debut
2012      State of Origin – NSW Mixed Open
2014      Elite 8 Champions – NSW Scorpions 7 NSW Mets 6
2015      World Cup – New Zealand Women’s Open
2016      Senior State Cup Champions – Sea Eagles 2 Canterbury Bulldogs 1
2016      Vawdon Cup Champions – Sea Eagles 4 Canterbury Bulldogs 3 (Drop-off)
2017      Senior State Cup Champions – Sea Eagles 4 Eastern Suburbs Roosters 1
2017      Vawdon Cup Champions – Sea Eagles 7 Eastern Suburbs Roosters 3
2017      Elite 8 Champions – NSW Scorpions 8 Qld Broncos 5
2018      Vawdon Cup Champions – Sea Eagles 10 Eastern Suburbs Roosters 2
2018      Elite 8 Champions – NSW Scorpions 4 Qld Broncos 3
2019      National Touch League Women’s Open Grand Finalists – Sydney Scorpions
2019      World Cup – New Zealand Women’s 27’s Champions
2020      Trans-Tasman Series – New Zealand Women’s Open Squad Member

– Has played for Manly PL 2011-2014, 2016-2019, and 2020 will be her 9th Manly PL season
– Has played 126 Manly Premier League games leading into this State Cup
– A real winner and leader on and off the field, an inspiration to all consistently setting and reaching her goals
– Loved and admired by her team-mates and even opposition players
– NSW state and dual international plus World Cup winner PLUS multiple Vawdon & State Cup + Elite 8 Championship titles
– 2020 will be her lucky 13th elite touch representative season
– Congratulations to Elesha Te Paa, all class on and off the field

Continue Reading

NRL Touch Premiership 2019

NRL Parramatta Eels Draw 2019
Sat 6 April vs Cowboys @ ANZ Stadium
Sun 19 May vs Knights @ Mudgee
Fri 31 May vs Tigers @ Western Sydney Stadium
Sat 15 June vs Roosters @ Western Sydney Stadium
Sun 30 June vs Warriors @ Mt Smart Stadium, NZ
Sun 21 July vs Gold Coast @ CBUS Stadium, Qld
Sunday 11 August – Semi Finals
Sunday 18 August- Grand Final

2019 NRL Touch Premiership Draw

Season 2018 Awards

Congratulations to our individual reward recipients from the 2018 season.  All Vawdon Cup player of the season points and results can be found here.

State Cup Women’s Premier League Players Player: Sarah Peattie
State Cup Women’s 20’s Players Player: Lucy McDonald 
State Cup  Women’s 20’s NSWTA Player of The Final: Lucy McDonald
Vawdon Cup Women’s Premier League Player of the Season: Hannah Dyball
Vawdon Cup Women’s Division 1 Player of the Season: Charmayne Nathan
Vawdon Cup Women’s Youth League Division 1 Player of the Season: Kiiahla Duff
Vawdon Cup Women’s Youth League Division 2 Player of the Season: Imogen Sayer
Women’s Premier League & 20’s Rising Star Award: Faith Nathan
Barry Gibson Perpetual Trophy:  Elesha Dougal
Club Person of the Year – Anthony Dudeck Perpetual Trophy: Ray Peattie
Keith Smith Perpetual Trophy: Caitlin Hickey

Women’s 20’s – State Cup Final
Manly Sea Eagles 11  defeated Macksville Falcons 4
NSWTA Player of the Final – Lucy McDonald

Premier League – Vawdon Cup Final
Manly Sea Eagles 10 defeated Easts Roosters 2
Player of the Season Points: 3 Brittney Clifford 2 Steph Maiolo 1 Shellie Davis
NSWTA Player of the Final – Elesha Te Paa
Vawdon Cup Final Team: Aaliyah Paki, Bec Beath, Billie Taylor, Brittney Clifford, Elesha Te Paa, Faith Nathan, Hannah Dyball, Laura Peattie, Samantha Rodgers, Sarah Peattie, Shellie Davis, Steph Maiolo, Tayla Clifford, Zara Nicholas.

Women’s Div 1 – Vawdon Cup Final
Manly Sea Eagles 6 defeated Parramatta 3
Touchdowns:  3 Alysse Cooper, Macy Carrothers, Mia Wilson, Rach Van Buizen
Player of the Season Points: 3 Sariah Paki 2 Charmayne Nathan 1 Tatum Bird
NSWTA Player of the Final – Sariah Paki

Girls Youth League 1 – Vawdon Cup Final
Manly Sea Eagles 12 defeated Parramatta Eels 5
Touchdowns:  3 Kiiahla Duff, 3 Caitlin Hickey, Gracie Carpenter, Sabrina Zochling, Sailor Perrett, Sara Ryan, Maddie McGrath, Teegan Long
Player of the Season Points: 3 Kiiahla Duff 2 Caitlin Hickey 1 Maddie McGrath
NSWTA Player of the Final – Kiiahla Duff